I don’t think these two are equivalent. Google’s decimal geocode is
not the same thing as a concatenation of the latitude or longitude in
degrees, minutes and seconds – remember those are either base-180 or
base-60, depending on which segment you are referring to; and the
decimal number is a way to say all that in one base-10 number.
that converts both ways. You will have to separate your segments
with spaces – this is quite a primitive converter, no input error
checking whatsoever – but if you enter 13 17 53.09 you get
13.298080555555556, which is quite a distance from 12.175309 as you
noted.
on 12/02/2009 14:57, Walter Lee Davis at email@hidden wrote:
I don’t think these two are equivalent. Google’s decimal geocode is
not the same thing as a concatenation of the latitude or longitude in
degrees, minutes and seconds – remember those are either base-180 or
base-60, depending on which segment you are referring to; and the
decimal number is a way to say all that in one base-10 number.
that converts both ways. You will have to separate your segments
with spaces – this is quite a primitive converter, no input error
checking whatsoever – but if you enter 13 17 53.09 you get
13.298080555555556, which is quite a distance from 12.175309 as you
noted.
Thanks, I’ve also had a reply from SP towers with basically the same info,
me not being very sharp on the maths from when I put it together last
night!!!
Keith is going to put something on the KB about it soon.
I suggested:
Maybe a dropdown in the Action to use Google Earth co-ordinates or a
warning on the Action panel with a link to the Donkey site??
Anyway it’s working just fine now.
A further question, I wanted to put a marker sound the reserve area, I’ve
done it manually here, but is there a way to do this on a Freeway page using
this Action?
Example, it’s the last image on this page.:
http://pgt7.com/ffcnr/location.html
Best wishes Peter
–
================================
Peter Tucker, Oxford UK email@hidden
I am probably being really thick… but I am experiencing the same problem establishing the correct location in Google Maps… even when using the converter for longitude and latitude that Walter kindly mentioned.
If I type in the postcode LL65 1YA (Anglesey Postcode)… the marker ends up 5 miles away from the intended location. If I try latitude and longitude it ends up off the coast of Holland!
If I type the postcode into Google Maps it puts the marker bang on target and also the same in Google Earth… so how come it doesn’t like it when I type it into the action palette?
I am probably being really thick… but I am experiencing the same
problem establishing the correct location in Google Maps… even
when using the converter for longitude and latitude that Walter
kindly mentioned.
If I type in the postcode LL65 1YA (Anglesey Postcode)… the marker
ends up 5 miles away from the intended location. If I try latitude
and longitude it ends up off the coast of Holland!
If I type the postcode into Google Maps it puts the marker bang on
target and also the same in Google Earth… so how come it doesn’t
like it when I type it into the action palette?
Ahh I see… that all makes sense. Any reason why I can’t get the longitude and latitude to align the marker properly? I tried using the converter but the marker ends up 100’s of miles away… its so frustrating!
There was a recent thread about this. The reason is that in the UK,
Google uses a licensed postcode database to tweak the raw values they
get from a straight geocode of the address. Since you haven’t paid for
the license, you can only get so close for free.
Here in the US, Zip codes can be quite large, as they usually
represent the smallest area that contains X number of deliverable
addresses. So in a sparsely-populated area like Alaska or Wyoming, a
Zip code might be quite a few square miles. The US Post Office kindly
provides (for free) the lat/long of the rough center point of each Zip
code, but from there, you’re on your own. Conversely, in Center City
Philadelphia, there are Zip codes that are approximately two city
blocks square. Probably the same number of addresses in either one.
and see if it gets you any closer to the truth. If so, then you can
use that system (the code is freely available from Google) to figure
out your locations.
Walter
On Feb 12, 2009, at 11:49 AM, wingnut wrote:
If I type the postcode into Google Maps it puts the marker bang on
target and also the same in Google Earth… so how come it doesn’t
like it when I type it into the action palette?
Ahh I see… that all makes sense. Any reason why I can’t get the
longitude and latitude to align the marker properly? I tried using
the converter but the marker ends up 100’s of miles away… its so
frustrating!
Thanks for the link… alas I still end up miles away. Funnily enough I had a look at a map a local business had used on their website (they are in the same vicinity) and their marker was out by miles too… so I am thinking perhaps it may be a lost cause. I’ll keep trying and see if I can fake an address that will get me closer to the mark.